Best laptop picks: Air, Neo, Surface, Duo, more

best laptop – After testing laptops across Windows, macOS, Chromebooks, and gaming models, MISRYOUM lays out practical recommendations—from the MacBook Air for most people to the MacBook Neo for students, Windows options powered by Snapdragon X, and niche picks like the dua
Shopping for a laptop is never just about specs. For most people, it’s also about what you’ll live with—day after day—for years, and how often you’ll feel punished the moment you open the lid.
A recent buying guide pulls together a range of tested recommendations. starting with the idea that good laptops earn their price through real-world usability: performance that doesn’t fall apart under everyday load. keyboards and trackpads that feel right. screens that don’t strain your eyes. and battery life you can count on when you’re not near a charger.. The guide then breaks choices into clear use cases—work, school, Windows preference, gaming, portability, dual-screen multitasking, and even self-repair.
It’s not a one-size-fits-all list.. The guide’s “best answer for most people” is the MacBook Air at $1149. but it immediately hedges that not everyone needs the same thing: people might want more power for video or photo editing. prefer to run Windows. play lots of games. or want a laptop that’s unusually repairable.. There’s also a clear sense of tradeoffs across brands—sometimes the features are excellent. but the starting price or compatibility questions still loom.
For most people. the guide points to the MacBook Air: “Just get the latest MacBook Air.” It describes a laptop that’s thin. with a solid keyboard. an “excellent” haptic trackpad. and speakers that are “loud and full-sounding. ” especially on the 15-inch model.. It adds that the display is “very nice-looking” and that even the webcam is “best in class. ” and it balances those upsides with battery life that “easily lasts around 13 hours.” The guide also notes that the 13- and 15-inch models are both good across everyday needs. while steering away from “hardcore gaming. heavy-duty content creation. or 3D modeling.”
It also anchors its confidence in longevity.. The guide says many at The Verge still use work-issued M1 MacBook Airs from 2020. and that they’ve held up “great after five-plus years of service. ” with an M5 Air (or M4 if you can still find a deal) potentially “the better part of a decade.” The MacBook Air’s specific configuration is listed as: CPU: M5 (10-core) / GPU: M5 (8- or 10-core) / RAM: 16GB. 24GB. 32GB / Storage: 512GB. 1TB. 2TB. 4TB / Display: 13.6-inch or 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display. 2560 x 1664 or 2880 x 1864 . 60Hz. no touch option / Dimensions: 11.97 x 8.46 x 0.44 inches (13-inch) or 13.40 x 9.35 x 0.45 inches (15-inch) / Weight: 2.7 pounds (13-inch) or 3.3 pounds (15-inch).. The guide’s “Bad” line is also direct: the “Starting price is $100 more than M4 generation (though you get more storage for it).”
For buyers trying to spend less—or shopping for students—the recommendation shifts sharply in price.. At $599. the guide spotlights a model framed as a strong school choice. calling out “Impressive performance for $600. ” “Perfect for a middle school or high school student. ” and “The best mechanical trackpad around. ” paired with “Solid speakers and screen.” Still. it lists small but meaningful compromises: “8GB of RAM. slow storage. no keyboard backlighting. and only 20W
charging with the included charger. ” along with the wish that it weighed less and had more vibrant colors.. The listed specs are: CPU: A18 Pro (6-core) / GPU: A18 Pro (5-core) / RAM: 8GB / Storage: 256GB. 512GB / Display: 13-inch Liquid Retina display. 2408 x 1506. 60Hz. no touch option / Dimensions: 11.71 x 8.12 x 0.5 inches / Weight: 2.7 pounds.. The guide then points to the “MacBook Neo. ” saying its
“build quality is unbeatable for its $600 price (or $100 less for students and teachers). ” and arguing that while the A18 Pro is technically a smartphone chip. it’s “faster than most Windows laptop chips in single-core performance. ” making it more than enough for everyday tasks—unless someone pushes it with “dozens of Chrome tabs or heavier content creation apps.”
Windows buyers get their own set of tradeoffs.. The guide’s “laptops to get if you prefer Windows” list begins at $1050. describing “Exquisite hardware that feels great to touch and use. ” a “Very good keyboard and one of the best mechanical trackpads. ” battery life that can stretch “to 1.5 days (with native Arm apps). ” and a “3:2 aspect ratio screen” suited to productivity.. But the “Bad” section highlights tensions with the platform: “Webcam doesn’t support Windows Hello. ” “Loss of magnetic charging port. ” and “Snapdragon X still has app and game compatibility issues that competing chips do not.” It also flags the keyboard layout choice—“Why have Home. Page Up. and Page Down keys instead of media controls?”—and provides the configuration: CPU: Qualcomm Snapdragon X Plus X1P-42-100 / GPU: Qualcomm Adreno / RAM: 16GB / Storage: 256GB. 512GB / Display: 13-inch (1920 x 1280) 60Hz touchscreen / Dimensions: 11.25 x 8.43 x 0.61 inches / Weight: 2.7 pounds.
The guide adds a second Windows pick at $970 for a “beautiful fanless design” and “Great battery life. ” with “The keyboard is a lot sturdier.” Yet it again points to platform friction: “Windows still needs a better UX in tablet mode. ” “The thick display bezels. ” and “No haptic touchpad.” The specs given are: CPU: Qualcomm Snapdragon X Plus X1P-42-100 / GPU: Qualcomm Adreno / RAM: 16GB / Storage: 256GB. 512GB / Display: 12-inch (2196 x 1464) 90Hz touschscreen / Dimensions: 10.8 x 7.47 x 0.30 inches / Weight: 1.5 pounds.. It also notes that both are “Surface Laptop 13-inch and Surface Pro 12-inch” class devices. describing them as metal-chassis. with “great screens. and good keyboards and trackpads. ” built around Snapdragon X processors for everyday tasks and some creative work.
The guide places an important economic strain on those Windows picks.. It says Microsoft “recently jacked up its Surface prices due to RAMageddon. ” making them “not as competitive with the MacBook Air as they used to be. ” and calls the issue “a problem across the industry. ” noting other Windows computers are getting more expensive too.
If the need is a bigger Windows laptop with broader app and game compatibility. the guide points to the “new Dell XPS 14. ” though it frames this as still in progress: “I’m still working on my review of it.” It says the guide-writer was “pleasantly surprised” after previously “loathed the XPS 13. ” and credits the return of Dell’s brand with “great hardware. ” “a lovely tandem OLED screen. ” and “nice performance from Intel Panther Lake chips.” But it also gives the price reality: “It starts around $1. 900 and climbs much higher with options.”
For people shopping bigger still. a $1700 option is pitched as the Windows path: “Need a bigger Windows laptop?” The guide’s pick describes an “incredibly light” 16-inch laptop with “Great battery life and a lovely OLED. ” plus “very good performance with lots of RAM” and “Hell yeah. an SD card slot.” The “Bad” list counters with beige color preferences—“Beige color isn’t for everyone”—plus “The usual Windows on Arm disclaimer. ” “Okay speakers. ” and
more.. Specs listed: CPU: Qualcomm Snapdragon X2 Elite Extreme / GPU: Adreno X2-90 / RAM: 48GB / Storage: 1TB / Display: 16-inch (2880 x 1800) 120Hz OLED touchscreen / Dimensions: 13.92 x 9.54 x 0.54 ~ 0.65 inches / Weight: 2.87 pounds.. The laptop is the Asus Zenbook A16 at $1. 699.99. and the guide compares its value against a similarly priced 15-inch MacBook Air with 32GB RAM and 512GB storage.. It says the A16
“weighs just 2.87 pounds / 1.3kg. ” “the lightest 16-inch laptop around. ” and includes an SD card slot “which I love. ” while claiming firsthand capability for “heavy photo editing under pressure.”
Chromebooks show up with the same practicality lens: if it’s for a kid or “just simple browsing. ” the guide recommends a $369 option.. It highlights “Excellent look and build. ” “Sharp 1080p display. ” and “1080p webcam with AI features and physical shutter. ” then immediately points out the limits: “No touchscreen option. ” “Stiff touchpad. ” and “Battery life could be a bit better.” Specs listed: CPU: Intel Core i3-1215U / GPU: Intel UHD / RAM: 8GB / Storage: 128GB. 256GB UFS / Display: 14-inch IPS. 1920 x 1080. 60Hz. non-touch / Dimensions: 12.9 x 8.4 x 0.74 inches / Weight: 3.17 pounds.. For a slightly higher baseline price. the guide says “For a fairly affordable Chromebook that’s still solid. stick with the tried and true Asus Chromebook Plus CX34 for about $400. ” and identifies it as one of the cheapest with the “Plus” designation.
The guide adds a note of uncertainty around Google’s upcoming “Googlebooks. ” acknowledging the horizon is unclear: “Chromebooks are in a bit of a weird spot now that Googlebooks are on the horizon and we don’t know a lot about them just yet.” It says its former top pick. the Lenovo Chromebook Plus 14. is still excellent. but has jumped from a “fair $650 starting price” to “$800 to $1. 000. ” concluding: “At this point. only get the Lenovo if it’s on a big sale.. Otherwise, just get a MacBook Neo.”
The guide also includes personal “if I could only own one computer” picks. which shift from mainstream advice to lived preferences.. At $1900. it describes an “OLED display. ” a “Programmable LED strip on the lid. ” “Great keyboard and smooth trackpad. ” and “Gets a bit hot and loud under load” plus “Soldered RAM” and “Thermally throttles its GPUs.” The configuration listed is: CPU: AMD Ryzen 9 270. HX 370 / GPU: Nvidia GeForce RTX 5060. RTX 5070. RTX 5070 TI. RTX 5080 / RAM: 16GB. 32GB / Storage: 1TB / Display: 14-inch OLED. 2880 x 1800. 120Hz. 500 nits / Dimensions: 12.24 x 8.66 x 0.63 inches / Weight: 3.31 pounds.. The laptop is the Asus ROG Zephyrus G14 and G16 recommendation. described as a balance of “work and play. ” “sleek and travel-friendly. ” and capable of “good battery life during the workday. ” with discrete Nvidia GPUs and OLEDs for gaming.
It keeps that recommendation current. saying “The 2025 models of the Zephyrus G14 and G16 are still easy recommendations in 2026. ” and that the 2026 revision “mostly bumps the chips to Intel Panther Lake.” It also notes a specific change the writer is watching: the new G14’s switch “from a microSD card slot to full-size SD.” But it warns to brace for price: “Asus didn’t announce any pricing at CES. ” and “since then all its 2026 models have landed at significantly higher prices than last gen.” The guide then gives deal-minded suggestions: “If you’re shopping for a deal on the 2025 models. ” it prefers the “entry-level Zephyrus G14 with RTX 5060 GPU (which is thinner than the higher configs)” and the “G16 with RTX 5070 Ti (a good sweet spot for the larger model).”
For creative work without going full premium. it names the MacBook Pro at $1500. describing “Everything good about the M4 model. with just a little more speed. ” “Still a very good value for an all-purpose creative workflow machine. ” and “Best-in-class battery life.” The downsides are smaller but familiar: “Just a snoozer of an update. ” and that “Space black finish can still be a little smudgy. ” plus “Apple’s price structure may still
have you longing for M4 Pro / Max.” Specs provided: CPU: M5 (10-core / GPU: M5 (10-core) / RAM: 16GB. 24GB. or 32GB / Storage: 512GB (discontinued). 1TB. 2TB. 4TB / Display: 14.2 Liquid Retina XDR. 3024 x 1964. adaptive refresh up to 120Hz. no touch option / Dimensions: 12.31 x 8.71 x 0.61 / Weight: 3.4 pounds.. The guide calls this “my personal sweet spot for content creation without spending tons and tons of
money. ” and adds it’s portable enough for part-time professional photography while also positioning it as “a great starting place for a college student or young professional getting into creative fields.”
From there, the price ladder continues.. It says the “pricier M5 Pro / M5 Max models” are the high mark for “video production. 3D rendering. and pro work. ” and recommends those for “full-time creative professional or developer. ” with “14- or 16-inch MacBook Pros” depending on what one can “comfortably afford. ” saying they “provide…excellent performance for well over five years.” It references seeing results in “my M5 Max MacBook Pro review. ” where
it says the writer “retested the M1 Pro and M1 Max models and heard firsthand from professional users how well those were still holding up.” For the $3899 option. the guide characterizes it as “Still the best. ” noting “Amazing performance and battery life” and “Double the starting storage. ” while flagging a $400 price increase over the M4 Max “(though you get extra storage).” It also directs readers to “full review of the 14-inch
M5 MacBook Pro and 16-inch M5 Max MacBook Pro.”
The guide then widens the lens to niche needs.. For “desktop-level gaming in a laptop. ” it picks a $3200 model described as offering “Great graphics performance in the latest high-end games. ” “Lots of ports. including Thunderbolt 5. ” “Quite the boisterous RGB light show. ” and a “Nice QHD / 240Hz Mini LED screen.” The “Bad” list is classic for the category—“pricey. hefty. and not great battery life. ” plus “Competition offers OLED
screens” and that “Customizing lid animations is a pain.” Specs listed: CPU: Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX / GPU: Nvidia GeForce RTX 5080 / RAM: 32GB / Storage: 2TB / Display: 16-inch Mini LED 2560 x 1600. 240Hz display / Dimensions: 13.94 x 10.55 x 0.9 to 1.21 inches / Weight: 6.17 pounds.. It names the Asus ROG Strix Scar 16 and Lenovo Legion Pro 7i. saying both were tested with RTX 5080 Laptop GPUs
and can play “the latest games on high settings in 2.5K resolution — even 4K for some slightly older or less-demanding ones.” It says Asus usually had “a slight performance edge. ” while Lenovo “gets extra points for having an OLED display.”
Another gaming-related choice at $2999 targets an OLED-forward experience. described as offering “Great performance at 2.5K and even at 4K on an external monitor. ” plus “Beautiful OLED screen” and “One of the best keyboards in this class of gaming laptops.” It flags drawbacks: “No face or fingerprint unlock. ” and a “Numpad” that makes things “slightly cramped. with off-center trackpad. ” plus “Lenovo’s apps are slightly more invasive with notifications than others.”
For multitaskers who want two displays. the guide highlights a dual-screen option at $2500. describing “Lovely dual OLEDs that now sit closer together. ” “Versatile dual-screen form factor. ” “Still a great single-screen clamshell. ” and “Strong performance and battery life.” Downsides include warmth—“Gets warm. but not lap-roasting hot”—plus “A little heavy and thick for a 14-inch. ” “Vertical orientation compromises sound quality. ” and that it’s “Much pricier than last-gen.” It lists specs: CPU:
Intel Core Ultra 9 386H. Core Ultra X9 388H / GPU: integrated Intel graphics (386H). integrated Intel Arc B309 GPU (388H). / RAM: 32GB / Storage: 1TB / Display: Dual 14-inch (2880 x 1800) 48 – 144Hz OLED touchscreens / Dimensions: 12.21 x 8.21 x 0.77 – 0.92 inches / Weight: 3.5 / 4.7 pounds.. The pick is the Asus Zenbook Duo. described with excitement: “By god. it’s the Asus Zenbook Duo’s music!” It says
it’s “very expensive at $2. 700. ” but notes “two 14-inch OLEDs. ” “a great detachable keyboard and trackpad. ” and an “Intel Panther Lake chip” with both performance and battery life.. It also claims the integrated Intel Arc B390 GPU can “do some respectable 1200p gaming while you have Discord or your work Slack (or both) open on the other screen. ” and calls the multitasking “a big part of the fun.” It also
says readers can “Read my full review of the Asus Zenbook Duo.”
Repairability gets its own spotlight at $1049 for the Framework Laptop 13.. The guide frames it as “the repairability champ. ” noting “excellent. modular port selection. ” “Faster CPU performance over both Intel and previous AMD models. ” a “High-res 3:2 aspect ratio screen… great for productivity. ” and an “overall great package.” The “Bad” section includes “Radeon 860M iGPU performance is a little lacking. ” a “Trackpad still feels a little cheap. ” and that “Screen is a little lacking in contrast and color quality.” It also argues that “Less repairable laptops offer more for similar prices or less.” Specs listed: CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340. AI 7 350. AI 9 HX 370 / GPU: Radeon 860M / RAM: 8GB. 16GB. 32GB. 64GB. 48GB. 96GB / Storage: 500GB. 1TB. 2TB. 4TB. 8TB / Display: 13.5 inch IPS. 2256 x 1504 60Hz or 2880 x 1920 120Hz. no touch option / Dimensions: 11.68 x 9.01 x 0.62 inches / Weight: 2.87 pounds.
The guide’s Framework pitch leans heavily into the ability to modify: “user-repairable. user-upgradeable. ” and it says the Framework Laptop 16 exists for something bigger with discrete graphics. though it’s “not as easy of a recommendation due to its clunky. Erector Set-like build.” It says Framework has “upcoming Laptop 13 Pro and updates to the Laptop 16 also look promising. ” but calls the standard Framework Laptop 13 “a great all-rounder.” It adds that the laptop can run “Windows or your Linux distro of choice. ” with a “premium for the flexibility Framework offers. ” but says the “potential for upgrades and easy self-service make it a better long-term investment.” It makes a bold claim limited to current production: “they’re the only laptops in production that allow you to choose your own ports and hot-swap them on a whim.. It’s just awesome.”
Another Framework variant appears at $2524.. The guide lists it as “Fully user-repairable and upgradeable. ” with “Sizable boost in gaming performance with RTX 5070. ” “Amazing levels of customization. from ports to keyboard / trackpad alignment. ” and “Nice quality high-res. high-refresh LCD.” The downsides are blunt: “A concerning amount of BSOD crashes during testing. ” plus “Lid still has lots of flex. ” “Side spacers are still uneven and creaky. ” “Auto brightness is erratic and jumpy. ” and that it “still feels a little janky. like a Franken-laptop.” It also adds a specific ownership note: “Original owners need to buy a new display for G-Sync.”
The guide closes by pointing readers to its longer reviews of several models: “Read my full review of the M5 MacBook Air. ” “Read my full review of the MacBook Neo. ” “Read our full reviews of the Microsoft Surface Laptop 13-inch and Surface Pro 12-inch. ” “Read my full review of the Asus Zenbook A16. ” “Read my full review of the Asus Zenbook Duo. ” and “Read my full reviews of the Framework Laptop 13 and Framework Laptop 16.”
A pattern runs through the recommendations: every “best” category choice pairs a clear strength with a tightly specified limitation—MacBook Air’s thin. solid experience against its higher starting price; the MacBook Neo’s value against leaner RAM and charging; Windows options’ battery wins against webcam. UX. or app compatibility; and niche picks that deliver unique hardware (dual OLEDs. repairability. or gaming graphics) while accepting their own practical compromises.
For now, the guide’s strongest through-line is that the “right” laptop depends on what you’re willing to trade.. If you want the safest mainstream bet, it keeps returning to the MacBook Air’s balance of performance and battery.. If you want savings or schooling-friendly basics, it steers toward the MacBook Neo’s value.. If Windows is non-negotiable. it leans on Snapdragon X-powered Surface models for battery and portability while flagging compatibility and webcam drawbacks.. And if your priorities aren’t mainstream—gaming. two screens. or self-repair—the list makes space for those needs even when it admits the price and quirks that come with them.
laptop recommendations MacBook Air MacBook Neo Windows laptops Snapdragon X Surface Laptop Chromebook Plus CX34 Asus Zenbook Duo Framework Laptop 13 gaming laptops dual OLED
MacBook Air for $1149?? Guess I should just keep suffering with my Chromebook.
I don’t get the “Snapdragon X Windows” part like is that even real Windows or like… android pretending. Also “neo” sounds like some weird accessory name lol.
They keep saying battery you can count on but like battery tests are always suspect. If it needs “years” of usability then why are they talking prices at the top like it’s a sale flyer? Also dual-screen multitasking sounds cool until it’s just more things to break.
Surface AND Duo in the same list and they didn’t even mention the hinge/camera/charging stuff first? Seems backwards. And “self-repair”?? I feel like that’s just marketing talk because nobody can actually fix a laptop without paying some dude $200. I’m probably gonna buy whatever is cheapest that day anyway.