Are you smarter than a Navy admiral? Math puzzles solved

math puzzles – Three classic logic and probability puzzles—battleship choice, two oracles, and a digit trick—are broken down with solutions.
A Navy admiral’s decision, two peculiar oracles, and a homework subtraction that hides a pattern—today’s puzzles invite you to think like a problem-solver.
Battleships: Why one ship beats two
At first glance, two attempts should feel safer. Two ships means two chances, and more chances sounds like progress. But probability can be deceptive when you compare “at least one succeeds” against the single-shot success rate.
Let p be the success probability as a fraction (so p = P/100).. If the admiral sends one ship, the mission succeeds with probability p.. If he sends two ships with probability p/2 each, then the mission fails only if both fail.. The chance both fail is (1 − p/2)².. So the chance of at least one success is:
1 − (1 − p/2)² = p − p²/4.
That expression is always less than p for any positive p. In plain terms: splitting the probability across two ships creates overlap in failure scenarios that drags the overall success probability below the single-ship option. The winning strategy is to send one ship.
This is a useful mental shortcut for real decisions too: when you’re forced to divide a fixed “quality” or “resource” budget into multiple parallel trials, the combined outcome isn’t automatically better than a single well-targeted attempt. It depends on how probabilities scale.
Two oracles: A yes-bias test
There is a strategy—once you see the trick. The key is to ask a question that both a liar and a truth-teller would answer the same way. That sounds impossible at first, because if someone is lying you expect the answer to flip. But you can ask about the meta-behavior.
Consider the question: “Are you answering this question truthfully?” If Randie is random, sometimes you’ll get yes, sometimes no.. But for Rando, the answer depends on whether Rando decides to tell the truth for that question.. If Rando is telling the truth, the statement “I am answering truthfully” is true, so the answer is YES.. If Rando decides to lie. then the statement “I am answering truthfully” is false. and since Rando is lying. the answer still becomes YES.
So Rando will answer “YES” to that question every time. Randie does not have that constraint. Therefore, keep asking that question until you get a “NO.” The moment you see “NO,” you know it can’t be Rando. If you keep getting YES without a NO, the balance of evidence shifts toward Randie.
What makes this elegant is how it turns uncertainty into an asymmetry. Instead of trying to outsmart the randomness directly, you engineer a test where one candidate has a guaranteed behavior.
Bad maths: The hidden digit constraint
The question asks: in the new calculation (from the tested subtraction), how many digits match the original digits? Specifically, does X equal 5, Y equal 4, Z equal 8, or W equal 9?
To solve it cleanly, treat the subtraction as an algebraic identity.. Write the numbers in place value terms and simplify.. The structure is designed so that the “nearly matching” digits cancel in a controlled way. leaving a result equal to a linear expression in X and W.. When you reduce the expression, constraints appear that force W into a tight set of possibilities.
Those constraints show W must be divisible by 9, so it can only be 0 or 9. But the puzzle states the digits are distinct, which rules out the case that would force contradictions among the digits. The only workable choice is W = 9.
With W fixed, the remaining divisibility condition determines Z, and then the simplified equation links X and Y. The final consistent digit assignment becomes Z = 8, and X and Y differ by exactly 1 (there are several possible pairs), while still keeping all digits distinct.
That means two of the original digits—8 and 9—are forced to match their counterparts. Whether X equals 5 and Y equals 4 depends on which valid pair for (X, Y) you pick, but Z and W are unambiguous.
This is the satisfying part of “bad maths” puzzles: the arithmetic shortcut looks like it should be sloppy, yet the underlying structure is exact. The subtraction works the way it does because the digit positions enforce modular and divisibility rules.
Why these puzzles matter beyond the page
Even if you never plan a naval mission or question an oracle, the mindset transfers.. When outcomes are uncertain, don’t trust intuition alone—convert the situation into probabilities.. When faced with information asymmetry, look for tests that create a decisive asymmetry.. And when a shortcut “shouldn’t work,” check whether structure and constraints are forcing it.
If you’d like to suggest your own puzzle for Misryoum’s puzzle series, the best ideas usually come from everyday patterns: decisions with tradeoffs, logic with meta-questions, or arithmetic tricks with hidden constraints.
Emperor penguins face extinction as sea ice vanishes
Mythos and AI hacking: why experts are alarmed
Artemis II crew returns to Earth after lunar flyby: What they said